Privacy Policy

The Monash University Squash Club (hereby called “the Club”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to safeguarding your personal information. Although we are not legally obligated to do so, we have developed this policy to conform with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act (2000), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information in relation to our activities.

We will collect and maintain all personal data in a manner that is consistent with the ten National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act (2000).

Principle 1 – Collection
We will, at all times, collect personal information from you in a fair, lawful and non-intrusive manner. At the time that information is being collected (or as soon as practicable thereafter), you will be informed:

  1. why we are seeking this data and how you can contact us;
  2. how you can access your information and ensure that it is correct and up-to-date at all times;
  3. what other organisations the information may be passed to; and
  4. the consequences of you not providing the information requested.

Principle 2 – Use and Disclosure
Data held by us may be used for the following purposes:

  • Statistics - Personal information (in de-identified form) may be collated and used to produce statistics which can then be supplied to Monash Sport, as well as State and Federal Government departments and agencies as required by them in accordance with relevant legislation and regulation. They may also be used for the purposes of researching, developing and managing new and existing programs for the promotion and management of squash.
  • Administration - Personal information may be used for the purpose of communicating with participants about their membership and / or involvement in programs, competitions and activities run by the Club, Monash Sport, or their affiliated partners.
  • Information - Personal information may be used for the purpose of providing information to participants about matters pertaining to squash and the activities of the Club.

Principle 3 – Data Quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate and will provide you with avenues to correct any errors or omissions.

Principle 4 – Data Security
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information that it holds is protected from misuse, theft, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This may include the introduction of security passwords for access to electronic databases and physical security measures for paper based records.

Principle 5 – Openness
This policy will be published on the Club website, and a copy will also be made available upon request. We welcome any comments or thoughts on its operation, and can be directed to the Secretary at the address listed below.

Principle 6 – Access and Correction
We will provide any person with access to any personal information it holds on that person. If that information is not accurate, then the opportunity will be provided to correct the record.

Principle 7 – Identifiers
We will not adopt, use or disclose a personal identifier that has been assigned by an agency of the Australian Government. An ABN is not defined as an identifier under the relevant Act.

Principle 8 – Anonymity
Due to issues surrounding the management of squash, the option of not identifying yourself is not practicable. By wishing to remain anonymous, our ability to provide a quality service to you is severely restricted.

Principle 9 – Transborder Data Flows
We will only transfer personal information to a recipient outside the state of Victoria where it is reasonably believed that the information will have similar levels of protection to that currently in force in the state of Victoria.

Principle 10 – Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information unless you have consented, it is required by law or is required in relation to health service provision.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices. We may change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changed Privacy Statement on our website and by posting a notice to users stating that a change has occurred.

How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy or the management of your personal information, or if you are seeking to have personal information held by us modified or updated, you should, in the first instance, contact the Secretary of the Club by sending an e-mail to contact@monashsquash.org.au or to the Club’s postal address.

c/- Monash Sport, Monash University, Wellington Road, Clayton Vic 3800

Switch to our mobile site